Privacy Policy
/ About Us / Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

 Ukrainian Orthodox Church of St. Demetrius

Privacy Policy

In accordance with applicable laws, the Ukrainian Orthodox Church of St. Demetrius is committed to protecting the privacy of its members, adherents, donors, volunteers, employees, directors, officers and any other persons about or from whom the Church collects personal information. The Church will ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  Ukrainian Orthodox Church of St. Demetrius shall not provide personal information to agencies that are not directly operated, or wholly controlled, by the church, with exception of organizations that are affiliated with St. Demetrius Ukrainian Orthodox Church.

Except for the above implied consent to collect, use and retain personal information, no personal information will be sold, rented, leased or otherwise made available to any person without the explicit consent of the member or adherent.

Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at 3338 Lake Shore Blvd. West, Etobicoke, ON, M8W 1M9, or by e-mail: privacyofficer@stdemetrius.ca

Відповідно до прийнятих законів, Український Православний Собор св. Димитрія зобовязаний захищати приватну інформацію своїх членів, вірних, жертводавців, добровольців, працівників, управлінців та інших людей, від кого або про кого церква збирає особисту інформацію. Церква гарантує, що вся особиста інформація збиратиметься належним чином, використовуватиметься тільки за призначенням, відтак своєчасно і надійно знищуватиметься відповідно до Акту про Захист Особистої Інформації і Електронних Документів (т. зв. РІРЕDА). Український Православний Собор св. Димитрія не надаватиме особисту інформацію аґенціям, котрі не підпорядковуються й безпосередньо не керовані церквою, за винятком організацій, споріднених з Українським Православним Собором св. Димитрія.

Окрім згаданої згоди на збір, використання і зберігання церквою особистої інформації, така інформація нікому не може бути продана, арендована чи зроблена доступною в інший спосіб без згоди самої особи.

Будь-яке питання, міркування чи зауваження стосовно секретності надсилайте в письмовій формі на "Privacy Officer" за адресою:  3338 Lakeshore Boulevard West, Etobicoke, ON, M8W 1M9. (e-почта privacyofficer@stdemetriusuoc.ca)

 

   Find us on Facebook...                                                                                               Ukrainian Orthodox Church of St Demetrius 2018